RSS

Super busy weekend and bacon

27 Feb

Phewwwwww, finally I finished all the posts that I wanted to go up ASAP!

Check it out if you missed them:
Ghee
Roast recipes
Chicken recipes
Easy pork recipe

It’s Sunday and it’s OSCAR night! Are you watching it? Who are you rooting for? I don’t think I’d watch it cause I’m just too damn lazy to go down to the living room, turn on the tv and stuck in front of it for 2 hours.

I rather blog surfing, watching stuff online or others.
Btw, when I went to TJ yesterday to get some butter. After convincing myself for the 10000000000000 times, I finally bought bacon!


Seriously, I actually never liked bacon before. In the past, when I tried it, it was very very salty and of course bacon has a bad rep of being saturated and overly processed.

But after switching to primal and read more about saturated fat that’s actually not your enemy, I decided to give this bacon a try. Niman Ranch claimed that their pork were humanely raised, which was good but the 100% vegetarian diet seem a bit unnatural. Anyway, I cooked two of them for my breakfast today, paired with 2 eggs, which were cooked in bacon fat and a slice of sweet potato. Paired up with loose leaf green tea.

This bacon actually tasted DANG good! It wasn’t salty as I imagined and this little breakfast actually kept me full until 5 pm (I had this around 9:30 am this morning). I pretty much skipped my lunch and working in the kitchen for the whole afternoon.

Who would guess that 2 slices of bacon could fill me up more than any of these breakfasts that I’ve been having all these times:





And this was the SKIMPIEST breakfast I’ve ever had. I was hungry after 3 hours later!
So I pretty much today I skipped lunch and had super early dinner around 5pm, which were mostly left overs from whatever I made yesterday.
Pho-inspired chicken noodle soup

Steamed chinese veggies and caramelized chicken

Btw I had this very light breakfast yesterday prior my morning workout. After seeing Fit Daffy posted her coconut-apple pudding recipe, I knew I had to try it. It was super simple!

Coconut-Apple Pudding (adapted from The Fit Daffy)
Ingredients:
3 apples – peeled and diced
1 can of coconut milk
A dash of vanilla powder
Directions:
1. Boil the diced apples in coconut milk until tender, add the vanilla – (note to self: NEVER cover the pan or it’d overflowed. Yep, it happened to me. Luckily it wasn’t too bad, but I just hated when I had to clean up my stove of the mess..Ugh!)


2.Turn off the heat and let it cool down
3. Puree the mixture in your food processor/blender

4. Divide the mixture into 4 small cups and refrigerate overnight.
5. Enjoy the next day!

I didn’t have berries or other colorful fruits in my pantry so I just ate it plain. You can check The Fit Daffy’s post for her prettier looking coconut-apple pudding picture. For sure it made me drool..haha

Next time I would use pineapple to make an instant Extra Virgin Pina Colada 😀

Have a great OSCAR night, everyone!

PS: Do you like my new layout? I just felt a little change….again for my blog 😛

Advertisements
 
13 Comments

Posted by on February 27, 2011 in food, recipe

 

Tags: , , , ,

13 responses to “Super busy weekend and bacon

  1. Kath (My Funny Little Life)

    February 28, 2011 at 4:12 pm

    Whee, you’re blog has gone through a make-over! Very nice! 😀 And you have some wonderful recipes on here again! I had no idea bacon was so filling, usually I don’t like it so much because it’s so salty.

     
    • Jos

      February 28, 2011 at 8:29 pm

      Thanks! I didn’t like bacon either because of the saltiness, but the one I got this time was ok..not salty at all..probably because it was uncured.

       
  2. quirkyrunner

    February 28, 2011 at 3:56 pm

    That pudding looks super yummy! Just read your ghee post – thanks for posting that – i didn’t even know what ghee was until i read it!

     
    • Jos

      February 28, 2011 at 8:30 pm

      Thanks! 🙂

       
  3. LeQuan

    February 27, 2011 at 11:44 pm

    Ooh, that coconut- apple pudding sounds yummy. Loving how simple it is too. Your new blog layout looks great!

     
    • Jos

      February 28, 2011 at 8:27 am

      Thanks! You should try making it, super yummy and healthy..no added sugar need.

       
  4. squigglefloey

    February 27, 2011 at 7:54 pm

    Wee love the new layout girlie 🙂 So many posts from you! What a hard worker, hahaa. Yea…not watch oscars either. Just following twitter and asking friends who won lol. Have a good week! I could definitely go for some of that warm soup right now — it’s been SO chilly! :X

     
    • Jos

      February 27, 2011 at 8:06 pm

      Thanks! Today I was just so itching to do lots of posts. Hopefully this chilly weather will end soon.

       

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: