RSS

In the Pinch

25 Mar

TGIF everyone! I’m sooo glad finally the weekend is here. It’s been raining and cold for the past couple days but I heard the weather will be warming up starting next week. Gosh, I hate this drastic temperature change.

Thank you for all your comments on my last fruity post. It’s always fun to read comments from different perspectives. That’s what makes blogging fun, right? 😀

Anyway, I’ve been in a pinch in my meals since yesterday.

Breakfast was nuked 2-4 eggs with some baked sweet potato.

yesterday's bfast - today was pretty similar, just 2 more eggs

Lunch was super blah and I realized I didn’t have any more protein in my fridge (and no I don’t wanna eat more eggs for dinner), so Costco chicken to the rescue!

I seriously need to replicate this so I don’t have to buy from Costco anymore..$4.99+tax? It used to be $3.99+tax. Price just keeps rising up.

And did I mention I missed fish?

I couldn’t find the Alaskan Cod Fillet that I got last time, but saw this one and it was much cheaper ($9.00 vs. $14) so I grabbed it. Do you know what am I going to cook it with?

Of course with shredded coconut – gotta finish those guys so I can order the Coconut Flakes. It’ll be for tomorrow’s lunch so it’s still defrosting in the fridge now.

Today I’ve been feeling sore around my neck area, probably from the overhead press that I did on yesterday’s workout -OUCH. So I decided to take a rest day and do the workout tomorrow. Sometimes I have hard time to take a rest day, because I just have this “guilt” for skipping a workout. The soreness actually isn’t that bad but at the same time I also don’t wanna push myself too much that will worsen the pain.

Btw, I’m having my own “long weekend” as I am taking a day off on Monday. I need a mental break from work and just relaxing at home. I don’t even have any particular plan on that day either. It’s good to just take a day off from regular routine and recharge, don’t you think?

How much is the gas price in your area? It’s creeping up to $4.00 now!! Yikes!

Have a good weekend everyone!

Advertisements
 
5 Comments

Posted by on March 25, 2011 in life

 

Tags: , , ,

5 responses to “In the Pinch

  1. Kath (My Funny Little Life)

    March 29, 2011 at 3:59 pm

    I can’t eat more than one egg at once or I’ll feel sick. 😦 Eggs are soooo yummy, though! 😀

    I hope your rest day made you feel better! Getting a day off can help so much already!

     
  2. leashieloo

    March 27, 2011 at 7:36 pm

    I love those rotisserie chickens, so convenient and SO good. And yes, gas is also creeping up towards $4 around me, it sucks.

     
  3. Daphne

    March 25, 2011 at 10:00 pm

    $4!!! Lucky… $4.41. 😦 Now I’m REALLY poor!

    How much of the shredded coconut do you have left anyway?! Any chance you can use it as a garnish for home-made bo bo cha cha? 😀

     
    • Jos

      March 26, 2011 at 5:37 pm

      $4.14?! Yikes..sorry to hear that. I still have about 10 packs of that shredded coconut..I’m thinking to make nut energy bars for my emergency snacks..we’ll see. Hmm…what’s bo bo cha cha? :p

       

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: