RSS

Some Accomplishments of the Day

16 May

For some reason our Southern California has been windy, cold and gloomy since Saturday. Is it trying to sympathize with our current situation? Nah, probably just coincidence.

Anyway, after 2 days off from working out I blasted the usual Bodyrock.tv workout this morning, which took me a total 24 minutes (not including warm up and cool down). Seriously, after working out, the endorphin did give me some boost and lift up my mood a bit.

Breakfast was a very humble half of purple yam with the usual loose leaf tea.

Both Hubby K and I had some energy so we did house cleaning for the entire morning.

Before we knew it, it was lunch time already and I just quickly made some beef steak that I marinated last night plus heated up the last batch of Yellow Tamarind Cabbage Soup.

I also inhaled this whole avocado. No seasonings, just scoop it out. YUM!

Plus some macadamia nuts from Henry’s Market. Damn I gotta go get more before the sale ends! Apparently, Brother A also liked this nuts as much as I do.

We both agreed today we felt like we accomplished something. For the past 2 days, we were basically just sitting in front of our computer, either browsing or watching something. Totally unproductive.

Afterward we did some light grocery shopping at Seafood City, a Filipino supermarket down the street. I was only planning to buy banana leaves for my next recipe experiment, but I couldn’t resist the fresh White Perch fishes!

How to cook these fish? Well, when the fish is very fresh, just lightly salt it and pan fry it! It’ll taste good no matter what!

And I had this forgotten favorite snack.

Big thanks to Fit Daffy reminding me about my favorite Pumpkin Pie Yogurt.

Now I’m not sure if I’m gonna have dinner or not. Anyway…I’ll be having more of this:

Advertisements
 
3 Comments

Posted by on May 16, 2011 in food, life

 

Tags: , , , , , ,

3 responses to “Some Accomplishments of the Day

  1. Kath (My Funny Little Life)

    May 18, 2011 at 5:10 pm

    Hahaha, I love the avocado pic! 😀

     

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: